Hey, Look Me Over

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Film Data For 1957


The Film Daily's Top Ten Pictures

1) Around the World in 80 Days (1956)- 179 votes
2) Sayonara- 162
3) 12 Angry Men- 137
4) Peyton Place- 129
5) A Hatful of Rain- 119
6) Les Girls- 105
7) A Face in the Crowd- 95
8) Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison- 94
9) Don't Go Near the Water- 84
10) The Pajama Game- 78

The Honor Roll
11) Love in the Afternoon- 77
12) Raintree County- 73
13) Pal Joey- 69
14) Written on the Wind (1956)- 68
15) A Farewell to Arms- 65
16) The Spirit of St. Louis- 61
17) La Strada- 59
18) The Great Man- 58
19) Funny Face- 57
Man of a Thousand Faces- 57
21) Witness for the Prosecution- 52
22) Gunfight at the O.K. Corral- 50
The Sun Also Rises- 50
24) Operation Mad Ball- 48
25) Old Yeller- 47
26) Time Limit- 43
27) The Joker is Wild- 37
28) Tammy and the Bachelor- 35
29) Designing Woman- 33
30) Silk Stockings- 27
31) Full of Life- 25
32) The Silent World- 24
33) Battle Hymn- 23
Fear Strikes Out- 23
The Prince and the Showgirl- 23
36) Perri- 22
The Hunchback of Notre Dame- 22
38) The Tin Star- 20
3:10 to Yuma- 20
The Bridge on the River Kwai- 20 (ranked #1 in 1958)
41) Paths of Glory- 17
The Green Man- 17
43) Pursuit of the Graf Spee- 15
44) Westward Ho the Wagons!- 12
45) The Gold of Naples- 11
46) An Affair to Remember- 10

No vote counts were given for the following categories, but I believe they're listed in the order of preference


The Best Performances by Male Stars
1) Andy Griffith in A Face in the Crowd
2) James Cagney in Man of a Thousand Faces
3) James Stewart in The Spirit of St. Louis
4) Henry Fonda in 12 Angry Men
5) Montgomery Clift in Raintree County (tied with)
Rock Hudson in Written on the Wind
David Niven in Around the World in 80 Days

The Best Performances by Female Stars
1) Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve
2) Eva Marie Saint in A Hatful of Rain
3) Carroll Baker in Baby Doll (1956)
4) Elizabeth Taylor in Raintree County
5) Deborah Kerr in An Affair to Remember (tied with)
Deborah Kerr in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

Best Performances by Supporting Actors
1) Ed Wynn in The Great Man
2) Robert Stack in Written on the Wind (1956)
3) Anthony Franciosa in A Hatful of Rain
4) Errol Flynn in The Sun Also Rises
5) Cantinflas in Around the World in 80 Days (1956)

Best Performances by Supporting Actresses
1) Dorothy Malone in Written on the Wind (1956)
2) Mildred Dunnock in Baby Doll (1956)
3) Carolyn Jones in The Bachelor Party
4) Carol Haney in The Pajama Game
5) Eva Marie Saint for Raintree County

Best Performances By Juvenile Actors
1) Sal Mineo in Dino
2) Michael Ray in The Tin Star
3) Tommy Kirk in Old Yeller
4) Hal Stalmaster in Johnny Tremain (tied with)
James MacArthur in The Young Stranger
5) Malcom Broderick in Man on Fire

Best Performances By Juvenile Actresses
1) Luana Patten in Johnny Tremain
2) Sandra Dee in Until They Sail
3) Susan Kohner in Dino
4) Reiko Oyama in Stopover Tokyo
5) Patty McCormack in All Mine to Give

The Year's Outstanding Directors
1) Michael Anderson for Around the World in 80 Days
2) Elia Kazan for A Face in the Crowd (tied with)
Elia Kazxan for Baby Doll
4) Fred Zinnemann for A Hatful of Rain (tied with)
Sidney Lumet for 12 Angry Men

The Year's Best Photographed Pictures
1) Lionel Lindon for Around the World in 80 Days
2) Ray June for Funny Face
3) Franz Planer for The Pride and the Passion
4) Edmond Sechan for The Silent World
5) Robert Surtees for Raintree Country

The Best Screenplays of the Year
1) Reginald Rose for 12 Angry Men
2) James Poe, John Farrow and S.J. Perelman for Around the World in 80 Days
3) Michael V. Gazzo and Alfred Hayes for A Hatful of Rain
4) Delmer Daves and Leo McCarey for An Affair to Remember
5) Paddy Chayefsky for The Bachelor Party

"Finds of the Year"
1) Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve
2) Andy Griffith in A Face in the Crowd
3) Anthony Franciosa in A Hatful of Rain
4) Kay Kendall in Les Girls
5) Ernie Kovacs in Operation Mad Ball

The National Board of Review (Voting results announced in December, 1957)

The Top Ten Pictures (in order of preference)
1) The Bridge on the River Kwai
2) Twelve Angry Men
3) The Spirit of St. Louis
4) The Rising of the Moon
5) Albert Schweitzer
6) Funny Face
7) The Bachelor Party
8) The Enemy Below
9) A Hatful of Rain
10) A Farewell to Arms

Best Director
David Lean for The Bridge on the River Kwai

Best Actor
Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai

Best Actress
Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve and No Down Payment

Best Supporting Actor
Sessue Hayakawa in The Bridge on the River Kwai

Best Supporting Actress
Dame Sybil Thorndike for The Prince and the Showgirl

Best Foreign Film
Ordet (Denmark)
Gervaise (France)
Torero! (Mexico)
The Red Ballon (France)
A Man Escaped (France)


The New York Film Critics (Winners announced on December 30, 1957)


Best Picture
The Bridge on the River Kwai (13 votes on the 2nd ballot)
Runner-up: Twelve Angry Men (2 votes on the 2nd ballot)
3rd Place: Sayonara (1 vote on the 2nd ballot)

Best Director
David Lean in The Bridge on the River Kwai (13 votes on the 3rd ballot)
Runner-up: Sidney Lumet for Twelve Angry Men (3 votes on the 3rd ballot)

Best Actor
Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai (10 votes on the 6th ballot)
Runner-up: Marlon Brando in Sayonara (6 votes on the 6th ballot)

Best Actress
Deborah Kerr in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (12 votes on the 5th ballot)
Runner-up: Eva Marie Saint in A Hatful of Rain (3 votes on the 5th ballot)
3rd Place: Kay Kendall in Les Girls (1 vote on the 5th ballot)

Best Foreign Film
Gervaise (France)

The Golden Globes (Nominations announced on January 20, 1958. Awards presented on February 22, 1958)

Winners in bold print

Best Drama
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sayonara
Twelve Angry Men
Wild is the Wind
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Comedy or Musical
Don't Go Near the Water
Les Girls
Love in the Afternoon
Pal Joey
Silk Stockings

Best Motion Picture Promoting International Understanding
The Happy Road

Best Director
David Lean for The Bridge on the River Kwai
Joshua Logan for Sayonara
Sidney Lumet for Twelve Angry Men
Billy Wilder for Witness for the Prosecution
Fred Zinnemann for A Hatful of Rain

Best Actor, Drama
Marlon Brando in Sayonara
Henry Fonda in Twelve Angry Men
Anthony Franciosa in A Hatful of Rain
Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai
Charles Laughton in Witness for the Prosecution

Best Actress, Drama
Marlene Dietrich in Witness for the Prosecution
Deborah Kerr in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Anna Magnani in Wild is the Wind
Eva Marie Saint in A Hatful of Rain
Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve

Best Actor, Comedy or Musical
Maurice Chevalier in Love in the Afternoon
Glenn Ford in Don't Go Near the Water
David Niven in My Man Godfrey
Tony Randall in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Frank Sinatra in Pal Joey

Best Actress, Comedy or Muscial
Cyd Charisse in Silk Stockings
Taina Elg in Les Girls
Audrey Hepburn in Love in the Afternoon
Kay Kendall in Les Girls
Jean Simmons in This Could Be the Night

Best Supporting Actor
Red Buttons in Sayonara
Lee J. Cobb in Twelve Angry Men
Sessue Hayakawa in The Bridge on the River Kwai
Nigel Patrick in Raintree County
Ed Wynn in The Great Man

Best Supporting Actress
Mildred Dunnock in Peyton Place
Elsa Lanchester in Witness for the Prosecution
Hope Lange in Peyton Place
Heather Sears in The Story of Esther Costello
Miyoshi Umeki in Sayonara

Best Foreign Films
The Confessions of Felix Krull (Germany)
Tizoc (Mexico)
Woman in a Dressing Gown (England)
Yellow Crow (Japan)

World Film Favorites
Tony Curtis
Doris Day

Most Promising Newcomers- Male
James Garner
John Saxon
Patrick Wayne

Most Promising Newcomers- Female
Sandra Dee
Carolyn Jones
Diane Varsi

Best Film Choreography
Le Roy Prinz

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Buddy Adler

Special Achievement Awards
Zsa Zsa Gabor (Most Glamorous Actress)
Hugo Friedhofer (For Bettering the Standard of Motion Picture Music)
Bob Hope (Ambassador of Good Will)
Jean Simmons (Most Versatile Actress)

The Academy Awards (Nominations were announced on February 18, 1958. Awards were presented on March 26, 1958)


Best Picture
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Peyton Place
Sayonara
Twelve Angry Men
Witness for the Prosecution

Best Director
David Lean for The Bridge on the River Kwai
Joshua Logan for Sayonara
Sidney Lumet for Twelve Angry Men
Mark Robson for Peyton Place
Billy Wilder for Witness for the Prosecution

Best Actor
Marlon Brando in Sayonara
Anthony Franciosa in A Hatful of Rain
Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai
Charles Laughton in Witness for the Prosecution
Anthony Quinn in Wild is the Wind

Best Actress
Deborah Kerr in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Anna Magnani in Wild is the Wind
Elizabeth Taylor in Raintree County
Lana Turner in Peyton Place
Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve

Best Supporting Actor
Red Buttons in Sayonara
Vittorio De Sica in A Farewell to Arms
Sessue Hayakawa in The Bridge on the River Kwai
Arthur Kennedy in Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn in Peyton Place

Best Supporting Actress
Carolyn Jones in The Bachelor Party
Elsa Lanchester in Witness for the Prosecution
Hope Lange in Peyton Place
Miyoshi Umeki in Sayonara
Diane Varsi in Peyton Place

Best Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium
Pierre Boulle (blacklisted writers Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman actually adapted Boulle's novel for the screen) for The Bridge on the River Kwai
John Lee Mahin and John Huston for Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
John Michael Hayes for Peyton Place
Paul Osborn for Sayonara
Reginald Rose for 12 Angry Men

Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
George Wells for Designing Woman
Leonard Gershe for Funny Face
Ralph Wheelwright; R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff and Ben Roberts for Man of a Thousand Faces
Barney Slater and Joel Kane; Dudley Nichols for The Tin Star
Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano and Tullio Pinelli for Vitelloni

Best Cinematography
Milton Krasner for An Affair to Remember
Jack Hildyard for The Bridge on the River Kwai
Ray June for Funny Face
William Mellor for Peyton Place
Ellsworth Fredericks for Sayonara


Art Direction-Set Direction
Hal Pereira and George W. Davis; Sam Comer and Ray Moyer for Funny Face
William A. Horning and Gene Allen; Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle for Les Girls
Walter Holscher; William Kiernan and Louis Diage for Pal Joey
William A. Horning and Urie McCleary; Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt for Raintree County
Ted Haworth; Robert Priestley for Sayonara

Best Sound
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral George Dutton, sound director
Les Girls Wesley C. Miller, sound director
Pal Joey John P. Livadary, sound director
Sayonara George Groves, sound director
Witness for the Prosecution Gordon Sawyer, sound director


Best Song
"An Affair to Remember" from An Affair to Remember. Music by Harry Warren. Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey
"All the Way" from The Joker is Wild. Music by James Van Heusen. Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"April Love" from April Love. Music by Sammy Fain. Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Tammy" from Tammy and the Bachelor. Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
"Wild is the Wind" from Wild is the Wind. Music by Dimitri Tiomkin. Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Score
Hugo Friedhofer for An Affair to Remember
Hugo Friedhofer for Boy on a Dolphin
Malcolm Arnbold for The Bridge on the River Kwai
Paul Smith for Perri
Johnny Green for Raintree County

Best Film Editing
Peter Taylor for The Bridge on the River Kwai
Warren Low for Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
Viola Lawrence and Jerome Thomas for Pal Joey
Arthur P. Schmidt and Philip W. Anderson for Sayonara
Daniel Mandell for Witness for the Prosecution


Best Costume Design
Charles LeMaire for An Affair to Remember
Edith Head and Hubert de Givenchy for Funny Face
Orry-Kelly for Les Girls
Jean Louis for Pal Joey
Walter Plunkett for Raintree County

Best Special Effects
Walter Rossi for The Enemy Below
Louis Lichtenfield for The Spirit of St. Louis

Best Short Subject Cartoon
Birds Anonymous Edward Selzer, producer
One Droopy Knight William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, producers
Tabasco Road Edward Selzer, producer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy Stephen Bosustow, producer
The Truth About Mother Goose Walt Disney, producer

Best Live Action Short Subject
A Charity Tale Norman McLaren, producer
City of Gold Tom Daly, producer
Foothold on Antarctica James Carr, producer
Portugal Ben Sharpsteen, producer
The Wetback Hound Larry Lansburgh, producer

Best Documentary Feature
Albert Schweitzer Jerome Hill, producer
On the Bowery Lionel Rogosin, producer
Torero! Manuel Barbachano Ponce, producer

Best Foreign-Language Film
The Devil Came at Night (Germany)
Gates of Paris (France)
Mother India (India)
The Nights of Cabiria (Italy)
Nine Lives (Norway)

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Samuel Goldwyn

Honorary Awards
Charles Brackett for outstanding service to the Academy (statuette)
B.B. Kahane for distinguished service to the motion picture industry (statuette)
Gilbert M. ("Broncho Billy") Anderson, motion picture pioneer, for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment (statuette)
The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers for their contribution to the advancement of the motion picture industry (statuette)

British Academy Awards

Best Film From Any Source and Best British Film

The Bachelor Party (U.S.)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (Great Britain)- won both awards
Celui Qui Doit Mourir (Italy/France)
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (U.S.)
A Man is Ten Feet Tall (Edge of the City) (U.S.)
Pather Panchali (India)
Paths Of Glory (U.S.)
Porte des Lilas (France/Italy)
The Prince and the Showgirl (G.B.)
The Shiralee (G.B.)
That Night (U.S.)
The Tin Star (U.S.)
3:10 to Yuma (U.S.)
Twelve Angry Men (U.S.)
Windom's Way (G.B.)

Best British Actor
Peter Finch in Windom's Way
Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai
Trevor Howard in Manuela
Laurence Olivier in The Prince and the Showgirl
Michael Redgrave in Time Without Pity


Best British Actress
Deborah Kerr in Tea and Sympathy
Heather Sears in The Story of Esther Costello
Sylvia Syms in Woman in a Dressing Gown

Best Foreign Actor
Richard Basehart in Time Limit
Pierre Brasseur in Porte des Lilas
Tony Curtis in The Sweet Smell of Success
Henry Fonda in Twelve Angry Men
Jean Gabin in Pig Across Paris
Robert Mitchum in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Sidney Poitier in A Man is Ten Feet Tall (Edge of the City)
Ed Wynn in The Great Man

Best Foreign Actress
Augusta Dabney in That Night
Katharine Hepburn in The Rainmaker
Marilyn Monroe in The Prince and the Showgirl
Lili Palmer in Is Anna Anderson Anastasia?
Eva Marie Saint in A Hatful of Rain
Simone Signoret in The Witches of Salem
Joanne Woodward in The Three Faces of Eve

Most Promising Newcomer
Eric Barker in Brothers in Law
Mylene Demongeot in The Witches of Salem
Elvi Hale in True as a Turtle
James MacArthur in The Young Stranger
Keith Michell in True as a Turtle

Best British Screenplay
Arthur Laurents for Anastasia
Jack Whittingham for The Birthday Present
Pierre Boulle (blacklisted writers Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman actually penned the screenplay, based on Boulle's novel) for The Bridge on the River Kwai
John Kruse and C. Raker Endfield for Hell Drivers
William Rose and John Eldridge for The Man in the Sky
Terence Rattigan for The Prince and the Showgirl
William Rose and John Eldridge for The Smallest Show on Earth
Charles Kaufman for The Story of Esther Costello
Jill Craigie for Windom's Way
Ted Willis for Woman in a Dressing Gown

Best Documentary
City of Gold (Canada)
Every Day Except Christmas (G.B.)
Holiday (G.B.)
Journey Into Spring (G.B.)
The USA in the Thirties (U.S.)

Special Award
A Chairy Tale (Canada)
Introducing Telex (G.B.)
Successful Instruction

Best Animated Film
Earth is a Battlefield (G.B.)
La Bergere et le Ramoneur (France)
The Magic Fluke (U.S.)
Pan-Tele-Tron (G.B.)

United Nations Award
The Happy Road (U.S./France)
Like Paradise (G.B.)
Out (United Nations)

The Golden Laurel Awards- 1958 (Published in the Motion Picture Exhibitor magazine on September 10, 1958. A poll of film buyers from the US and Canada. Mainly covers 1957 films)

Top Drama
1) Peyton Place (1957)
2) Sayonara (1957)
3) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
4) Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
5) Majorie Morningstar (1958)

Top Comedy
1) Love in the Afternoon (1957)
2) Don't Go Near the Water (1957)
3) Tammy and the Bachelor (1957)
4) Teacher's Pet (1958)
5) Designing Woman (1957)

Top Musical
1) Pal Joey (1957)
2) Les Girls (1957)
3) April Love (1957)
4) The Pajama Game (1957)
5) Silk Stockings (1957)

Top Action Drama
1) Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
2) 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
3) The Enemy Below (1957)
4) Baby Faced Nelson (1957)
5) Night Passage (1957)

Top General Entertainment
Old Yeller (1957)

Other Nominees:
South Pacific (1958)- Special Merit Award
Windjammer: The Voyage of the Christian Radich (1958)- Special Merit Award

Top Director
1) Fred Zinnemann
2) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
3) George Sidney
4) Michael Curtiz
5) Edward Dmytryk
6) Richard Brooks
7) Douglas Sirk
8) Raoul Walsh
9) Anthony Mann
10) Henry Koster

Top Producer/Director
1) Cecil B. DeMille
2) Alfred Hitchcock
3) George Stevens
4) Mervyn LeRoy
5) William Wyler
6) Stanley Kramer
7) Billy Wilder
8) Leo McCarey
9) John Huston
10) Anatole Litvak

Top Producer
1) Buddy Adler
2) Walt Disney
3) Jerry Wald
4) Sam Spiegel
5) Pandro S. Berman
6) Darryl F. Zanuck
7) Arthur Freed
8) Joe Pasternak
9) Samuel G. Engel
10) Charles Brackett

Top Male Dramatic Performance
1) Marlon Brando in The Young Lions (1958)
2) Alec Guinness in The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
3) Lee J. Cobb in The Brothers Karamazov (1958)
4) Anthony Quinn in Wild is the Wind (1957)
5) Tony Curtis in Sweet Smell of Sucess (1957)

Top Female Dramatic Performance
1) Elizabeth Taylor in Raintree County (1957)
2) Marlene Dietrich in Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
3) Eva Marie Saint in A Hatful of Rain (1957)
4) Lana Turner in Peyton Place (1957)
5) Natalie Wood in Majorie Morningstar (1958)

Top Male Comedy Performance
1) Glenn Ford in Don't Go Near the Water (1957)
2) Jack Lemmon in Operation Mad Ball (1957)
3) Clark Gable in Teacher's Pet (1958)
4) Gig Young in Teacher's Pet (1958)
5) Mickey Shaughnessy in Don't Go Near the Water (1957)

Top Female Comedy Performance
1) Audrey Hepburn in Love in the Afternoon (1957)
2) Debbie Reynolds in Tammy and the Bachelor (1957)
3) Lauren Bacall in Designing Woman (1957)
4) Marilyn Monroe in The Prince and the Showgirl (1957)
5) Eva Gabor in Don't Go Near the Water (1957)

Top Male Musical Performance
1) Frank Sinatra in Pal Joey (1957)
2) Pat Boone in April Love (1957)
3) John Raitt in The Pajama Game (1957)
4) Fred Astaire in Funny Face (1957)
5) Gene Kelly in Les Girls (1957)

Top Female Comedy Performance
1) Mitzi Gaynor in Les Girls (1957)
2) Cyd Charisse in Silk Stockings (1957)
3) Ann Blyth in The Helen Morgan Story (1957)
4) Kay Kendall in Les Girls (1957)
5) Shirley Jones in April Love (1957)

Top Male Action Star
1) Burt Lancaster in Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
2) Robert Mitchum in The Enemy Below (1957)
3) Mickey Rooney in Baby Faced Nelson (1957)
4) Van Heflin in 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
5) Kirk Douglas in The Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)

Top Male Supporting Performance
1) Red Buttons in Sayonara (1957)
2) Arthur Kennedy in Peyton Place (1957)
3) Ricardo Montalban in Sayonara (1957)
4) Adolphe Menjou in Paths of Glory (1957)
5) Lee Marvin in Raintree County (1957)

Top Female Supporting Performance
1) Carolyn Jones in Majorie Morningstar (1958)
2) Agnes Moorehead in Raintree County (1957)
3) Diane Varsi in Peyton Place (1957)
4) Barbara Nichols in Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
5) Betty Field in Peyton Place (1957)

Top Male Star
1) Rock Hudson
2) Marlon Brando
3) Frank Sinatra
4) William Holden
5) James Stewart
6) Gary Cooper
7) John Wayne
8) Burt Lancaster
9) Jerry Lewis
10) Bing Crosby
11) Cary Grant
12) Glenn Ford
13) Bob Hope
14) Jeff Chandler
15) Randolph Scott

Top Female Star
1) Doris Day
2) Ingrid Bergman
3) Kim Novak
4) Elizabeth Taylor
5) Audrey Hepburn
6) Susan Hayward
7) Ava Gardner
8) Deborah Kerr
9) Dorothy Malone
10) Debbie Reynolds
11) Lauren Bacall
12) Sophia Loren
13) Natalie Wood
14) Marilyn Monroe
15) Eleanor Parker

Top New Male Personality
1) Pat Boone
2) Anthony Franciosa
3) Red Buttons
4) Lee Philips
5) Curd (a.k.a. Curt) Jurgens
6) Tony Randall
7) Ernie Kovacs
8) John Raitt
9) Efrem Zimbalist, Jr.
10) Dick Sargent

Top New Female Personality
1) Joanne Woodward
2) Hope Lange
3) Lee Remick
4) Diane Varsi
5) Suzy Parker
6) Taina Elg
7) Patricia Owens
8) Inger Stevens
9) Susan Kohner
10) Dolores Michaels

Top Music Composer
1) Max Steiner for Majorie Morningstar (1958)
2) Franz Waxman for Sayonara (1957)
3) Johnny Green for Raintree County (1957)
4) Bronislau Kaper for The Brothers Karamazov (1958)
5) Hugo Friedhofer for An Affair to Remember (1957)

Top Music Director
1) Ray Heindorf for Majorie Morningstar (1958)
2) Morris Stoloff for Pal Joey (1957)
3) Andre Previn for Silk Stockings (1957)
4) Lionel Nemwan for April Love (1957)
5) Nelson Riddle for Merry Widow (1958)

The Top Ten Box-Offices Stars of 1957 (According to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) Rock Hudson
2) John Wayne
3) Pat Boone
4) Elvis Presley
5) Frank Sinatra
6) Gary Cooper
7) William Holden
8) James Stewart
9) Jerry Lewis
10) Yul Brynner

The Next Fifteen:
11) Kim Novak
12) Deborah Kerr
13) Debbie Reynolds
14) Marlon Brando
15) Burt Lancaster
16) Glenn Ford
17) Doris Day
18) Cary Grant
19) Clark Gable
20) Elizabeth Taylor
21) Audie Murphy
22) Jeff Chandler
23) Juen Allyson
24) Ingrid Bergman
25) Kirk Douglas

1957's Top Ten "Stars of Tomorrow" (according to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) Anthony Perkins
2) Sophia Loren
3) Jayne Mansfield
4) Don Murray
5) Carroll Baker
6) Martha Hyer
7) Elvis Presley
8) Anita Ekberg
9) Paul Newman
10) John Kerr

The Next Fifteen:
11) Harry Belafonte
12) Jo Van Fleet
13) Julie London
14) Anthony Franciosa
15) Vera Miles
16) Kathryn Grant
17) John Saxon
18) Andy Griffith
19) Dorothy Dandridge
20) Barbara Rush
21) Earl Holliman
22) John Forsythe
23) Anna Maria Alberghetti
24) Fess Parker
25) Rita Moreno

Britain's Top Ten British Box-Office Stars of 1957 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Dirk Bogarde
2) Kenneth More
3) Peter Finch
4) John Gregson
5) Norman Wisdom
6) John Mills
7) Stanley Baker
8) Ian Carmichael
9) Jack Hawkins
10) Belinda Lee

Britain's Top Ten International Box-Office Stars of 1957 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Dirk Bogarde
2) Kenneth More
3) Burt Lancaster
4) Rock Hudson
5) Peter Finch
6) Jeff Chandler
7) John Gregson
8) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
9) Norman Wisdom
10) Yul Brynner

The Top Box-Office Hits of 1957 (According to Variety Weekly, January 8, 1958. Includes actual and estimated domestic rentals to theaters in U.S. and Canada, not box-office takes, which would be higher. If the final first-run rental take for films gaining $4,000,000 or more in rentals varies from the total originally listed in 1958, I'm showing that figure after the 1958 total. Final first-run rentals data comes from Variety's January 10, 1962 "All-Time Top Film Grosses" list (only films taking $4,000,000 or more in rentals were mentioned on the "All-Time" list; unfortunately, I have no data for films with a final gross under $4,000,000 that may have ended up with a higher take than shown below). Ocassionally a film will end up on the "All-Time" list with a lower rental box-office take than when the film originally appeared on the yearly list of top box-office films. This is due to the estimated rentals, which were sometimes revised to a lower amount for the All-Time list).


1) The Ten Commandments (1956) $18,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $34,200,000)
2) Around the World in 80 Days (1956) $16,200,000
3) Giant (1956) $12,000,000
4) Pal Joey $6,700,000 (final first-run rentals of $4,700,000)
5) Seven Wonders of the World (1956) $6,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $9,300,000)
6) Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) $5,600,000
7) The Pride and the Passion $5,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $4,500,000)
8) Anastasia (1956) $5,000,000
     Island in the Sun $5,000,000
10) Love Me Tender (1956) $4,500,000
11) Written on the Wind (1956) $4,400,000
12) Gunfight at the O.K. Corral $4,300,000
13) Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison $4,200,000
14) April Love $4,000,000
      Jailhouse Rock $4,000,000
16) Battle Hymn $3,900,000
17) An Affair to Remember $3,850,000
18) Bernadine $$3,700,000
      Loving You $3,700,000
20) The Sun Also Rises $3,500,000
       The Sad Sack $3,500,000
22) The Delicate Delinquent $3,400,000


23) Hollywood or Bust (1956) $3,300,000
24) Jeanne Eagels $3,100,000
25) Tammy and the Bachelor $3,000,000
      The Joker is Wild $3,000,000
27) Boy on a Dolphin $2,800,000
      The Girl Can't Help It (1956) $2,800,000
29) Westward Ho, The Wagons (1956) $2,750,000
30) Night Passage $2,600,000
      The Spirit of St. Louis $2,600,000
32) The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956) $2,500,000
      Band of Angels $2,500,000
      The Pajama Game $2,500,000
      The D.I. $2,500,000
      Funny Face $2,500,000
37) Man of a Thousand Faces $2,400,000
38) Baby Doll (1956) $2,300,000


39) Sweet Smell of Success $2,250,000
      Designing Woman $2,250,000
      Silk Stockings $2,250,000
      Wings of Eagles $2,250,000
      The Hunchback of Notre Dame $2,250,000
      The King and Four Queens (1956) $2,250,000
45) Something of Value $2,200,000
46) The Rainmaker (1956) $2,100,000
47) Fire Down Below $2,050,000
48) Love in the Afternoon $2,000,000
      The Little Hut $2,000,000


50) Operation Mad Ball $1,850,000
      3:10 to Yuma $1,850,000
52) Kiss Them for Me $1,800,000
53) Beau James $1,750,000
      The Wayward Bus $1,750,000
      Man on Fire $1,750,000
      The Opposite Sex 91956) $1,750,000
      Perri $1,750,000
58) Desk Set $1,700,000
59) Lust for Life (1956) $1,600,000
60) The Bachelor Party $1,500,000
      Men in War $1,500,000
      The Prince and the Showgirl $1,500,000
      The True Story of Jesse James $1,500,000
      A Hatful of Rain $1,500,000
     Gun Glory $1,500,000
66) You Can't Run Away From It $1,450,000


67) The Incredible Shrinking Man $1,430,000
      The Tattered Dress $1,430,000
      Rock Pretty Baby $1,430,000
70) Zarak (1956) $1,400,000
      The Tin Star $1,400,000
      The Girl He Left Behind (1956) $1,400,000
      Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter $1,400,000
      The Three Faces of Eve $1,400,000
      Julie (1956) $1,400,000
      Interlude $1,400,000
77) Stopover Tokyo $1,350,000
78) The Iron Petticoat (1956) $1,300,000
      Until They Sail $1,300,000
      Full of Life $1,300,000
      Joe Butterfly $1,300,000
82) Time Limit $1,250,000
      Baby Face Nelson $1,250,000


84) Three Violent People $1,200,000
      Omar Khayyam $1,200,000
      No Down Payment $1,200,000
      Don't Knock the Rock $1,200,000
88) Guns of Fort Petticoat $1,080,000
89) The Story of Esther Costello $1,075,000
90) House of Numbers $1,050,000
91) 12 Angry Men $1,000,000
92) Ten Thousand Bedrooms $1,000,000
93) 4 Girls in Town $1,000,000
94) Gun for a Coward $1,000,000
95) Mr. Cory $1,000,000
96) The Kettles on the Farm $1,000,000
97) The Devil's Hairpin $1,000,000

All-Time Top Film Grosses (Source: Variety, January 9th, 1957)
Includes actual domestic rentals to theaters in U.S. and Canada, not box-office takes, which would be higher. From the Variety post:

    "When a feature film grosses $4,000,000 or over, in domestic (United States and Canadian) rentals, that's blockbusting. Variety's annual revised lineup of such tall-stakes releases is presented herewith, updated to include the 1956 starters and, as regards previous years' entries, revised where (a) newly-added reissue money requires the raising of earlier estimates or (b) over-estimates in past demand downward adjustment.

      Some smash 1956 boxoffice performers are excluded for the reason they're not in circulation widely enough at this time to gauge the ultimate total grosses. In this group are "80 Days Around the World," (sic) "Ten Commandments," "Giant," "Seven Wonders of the World," "Oklahoma" and, perhaps, others.
   
     Still omitted from the record is D. W. Griffith's 1915 "Birth of a Nation," official records of which were not kept. Here are the standings (authority: this publication)."

1. Gone With the Wind (Selznick-MGM) (1939) $33,500,000 (includes reissues)
2) The Robe (20th) (1953) $17,500,000
3) The Greatest Show on Earth (Par) (1952) $12,800,000
4) From Here to Eternity (Col) (1953) $12,500,000
    This is Cinerama (Cinerama) (1952) $12,500,000
6) White Christmas (Par) (1954) $12,000,000
7) Duel in the Sun (Selznick) (1946) $11,300,000
    The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (Goldwyn-RKO) $11,300,000
9) Quo Vadis (MGM) (1951) $10,500,000
10) Cinerama Holiday (Cinerama) (1955) $10,000,000
11) Samson and Delilah (Par) (1950) $9,000,000
      Guys and Dolls (Goldwyn- MGM) (1955) $9,000,000
13) The Caine Mutiny (Col) (1954) $8,700,000
14) The King and I (20th) (1956) $8,500,000
      Mister Roberts (WB) (1955) $8,500,000
      This is the Army (WB) (1943) $8,500,000
17) Battle Cry (WB) (1955) $8,000,000
      The Bells of St., Mary's (RKO) (1945) $8,000,000
      The Jolson Story (Col) (1946) $8,000,000
      Shane (Par) (1953) $8,000,000
      20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Disney-BV) (1954) $8,000,000
22) Trapeze (UA) (1956) $7,500,000
23) How to Marry a Millionaire (20th) (1953) $7,200,000
24) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Disney-RKO) (1937) $7,150,000 (includes reissues)

25) Not as a Stranger (UA) (1955) $7,100,000
      David and Bathsheba (20th) (1951) $7,100,000
27) The Glenn Miller Story (U) (1954) $7,000,000
28) High Society (MGM) (1956) $6,500,000
      I'll Cry Tomorrow (MGM) (1955) $6,500,000
      The Country Girl (Par) (1954) $6,500,000
      Going My Way (Par) (1944) $6,500,000
      The Lady and the Tramp (Disney-BV) (1955) $6,500,000
      The Snows of Kilimanjaro (20th) (1952) $6,500,000
34) Picnic (Col) (1955) $6,300,000
      For Whom the Bells Toll (Par) (1943) $6,300,000
36) War and Peace (Par) (1956) $6,250,000
37) Welcome Stranger (Par) (1947) $6,100,000
38) Hans Christian Andersen (Goldwyn-RKO) (1952) $6,000,000
      To Hell and Back (U) (1955) $6,000,000
      The High and the Mighty (WB) (1954) $6,000,000
      Ivanhoe (MGM) (1952) $6,000,000
      Peter Pan (Disney-RKO) (1953) $6,000,000
      The Sea Chase (WB) (1955) $6,000,000
      Sergeant York (WB) (1941) $6,000,000
      The Seven Year Itch (20th) (1955) $6,000,000
      A Star is Born (WB) (1954) $6,000,000
      Strategic Air Command (Par) (1955) $6,000,000
      The Tall Men (20th) (1955) $6,000,000
49) Life With Father (WB) (1947) $5,900,000

50) Blue Skies (Par) (1946) $5,700,000
51) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (MGM) (1954) $5,600,000
52) The Egg and I (U) (1947) $5,550,000
53) The Big Parade (MGM) (1925) $5,500,000
      House of Wax (WB) (1953) $5,500,000
55) The Eddy Duchin Story (1956) $5,300,000
      Rear Window (Par) (1954) $5,300,000
57) The Blackboard Jungle (MGM) (1955) $5,250,000
      Unconquered (Par) (1947) $5,250,000
      The Yearling (MGM) (1946) $5,250,000
60) Moby Dick (WB) (1956) $5,200,000
      Magnificent Obsession (U) (1954) $5,200,000
      Meet Me in St. Louis (MGM) (1944) $5,200,000
      Mogambo (MGM) (1953) $5,200,000
      Showboat (MGM) (1951) $5,200,000
65) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (20th) (1953) $5,100,000
66) The Outlaw (RKO) (1946) $5,075,000
67) Forever Amber (20th) (1947) $5,050,000
68) East of Eden (WB) (1955) $5,000,000
      Green Dolphin Street (MGM) (1947) $5,000,000
      Jolson Sings Again (Col) (1949) $5,000,000
      Moulin Rouge (UA) (1952) $5,000,000
      Mrs. Miniver (MGM) (1942) $5,000,000
      There's No Business Like Show Business (20th) (1954) $5,000,000
      The Razor's Edge (20th) (1946) $5,000,000

      The Red Shoes (E-L) (1948) $5,000,000
      The Song of Bernadette (20th) (1943) $5,000,000
      Three Coins in the Fountain (20th) (1954) $5,000,000
      Vera Cruz (UA) (1955) $5,000,000
      A Man Called Peter (20th) (1955) $5,000,000
80) Spellbound (Selznick- UA) (1945) $4,975,000
81) Since You Went Away (Selznick-UA) (1944) $4,950,000
82) King Solomon's Mines (MGM) (1950) $4,825,000
83) The Searchers (WB) (1956) $4,800,000
      Notorious (KO) (1946) $4,800,000
      Yankee Doodle Dandy (WB) (1942) $4,800,000
86) Salome (Col) (1953) $4,750,000
87) Battleground (MGM) (1949) $4,700,000
      Dragnet (WB) (1954) $4,700,000
89) Annie Get Your Gun (MGM) (1950) $4,650,000
90) The Green Years (MGM) (1946) $4,600,000
91) The Conqueror (RKO) (1956) $4,500,000
      Rebel Without A Cause (WB) (1955) $4,500,000
      Anchors Aweigh (MGM) (1945) $4,500,000
      The Bachelor and the Bobbysoxer (RKO) (1947) $4,500,000
      The Bridges of Toko-Ri (Par) (1954) $4,500,000
      To Catch a Thief (Par) (1955) $4,500,000
      Easy to Wed (MGM) (1946) $4,500,000
      The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (MGM) (1921) $4,500,000
      The Great Caruso (MGM) (1951) $4,500,000

      The Paleface (Par) (1948) $4,500,000
      Random Harvest (MGM) (1942) $4,500,000
      Road to Rio (Par) (1947) $4,500,000
      Road to Utopia (Par) (1945) $4,500,000
      Thrill of a Romance (MGM) (1945) $4,500,000
      Till the Clouds Roll By (MGM) (1946) $4,500,000
      The Valley of Decision (MGM) (1945) $4,500,000
      Desiree (20th) (1954) $4,500,000
108) Easter Parade (MGM) (1948) $4,450,000
109) Cheaper By the Dozen (20th) (1950) $4,425,000
110) Two Years Before the Mast (Par) (1946) $4,400,000
        Knights of the Round Table (MGM) (1954) $4,400,000
112) The Man With the Golden Arm (UA) (1955) $4,350,000
        The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (20th) (1956) $4,350,000
        Red River (UA) (1948) $4,350,000
        The Hucksters (MGM) (1947) $4,350,000
        The Harvey Girls (MGM) (1946) $4,350,000
        Stage Door Canteen (UA) (1943) $4,350,000
118) The Lost Weekend (Par) (1945) $4,300,000
        Sailor Beware (Par) (1952) $4,300,000
120) Cinderella (Disney-RKO) (1950) $4,275,000
121) Bus Stop (20th) (1956) $4,250,000
        Adventure (MGM) (1945) $4,250,000
        The Egyptian (20th) (1954) $4,250,000
        Saratoga Trunk (WB) (1945) $4,250,000


         A Streetcar Named Desire (WB) (1951) $4,250,000
        Demetrius and the Gladiators (20th) (1954) $4,250,000
        Living it Up (Par) (1954) $4,250,000
        30 Seconds Over Tokyo (MGM) (1944) $4,250,000
129) The Rose Tattoo (Par) (1955) $4,200,000
        Hollywood Canteen (WB) (1944) $4,200,000
        The Three Musketeers (MGM) (1948) $4,200,000
        Weekend at the Waldorf (MGM) (1945) $4,200,000
        On the Waterfront (Col) (1954) $4,200,000
134) Father of the Bride (MGM) (1950) $4,150,000
135) The Bad Seed (WB) (1956) $4,100,0000
        The Man Who Knew too Much (Par) (1956) $4,100,000
        The African Queen (UA) (1951) $4,100,000
        Hondo (WB) (1953) $4,100,000
        Joan of Arc (RKO) (1948) $4,100,000
        Johnny Belinda (WB) (1948) $4,100,000
        I Was a Male War Bride (20th) (1949) $4,100,000
        Love Me or Leave Me (MGM) (1955) $4,100,000
        Margie (20th) (1946) $4,100,000
        Mother Wore Tights (20th) (1947) $4,100,000
        The Snake Pit (20th) (1948) $4,100,000
        Deep in My Heart (MGM) (1954) $4,100,000
147) Cass Timberlane (MGM) (1948) $4,050,000
        State Fair (20th) (1945) $4,050,000
149) Friendly Persuasion (UA) (1956) $4,000,000


        An American in Paris (MGM) $4,000,000
        Ben-Hur (MGM) (1925) $4,000,000
        The Dolly Sisters (20th) 1945) $4,000,000
        The Emperor Waltz (Par) (1948) $4,000,000
        Holiday in Mexico (MGM) (1948) $4,000,000
        Jumping Jumps (Par) (1952) $4,000,000
        The Kid From Brooklyn (Goldwyn-RKO) (1946) $4,000,000
        The Left Hand of God (20th) (1955) $4,000,000
        The Long, Long Trailer (MGM) (1954) $4,000,000
        Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (20th) (1955) $4,000,000
        The Moon is Blue  (UA) (1953) $4,000,000
        Night and Day (WB) (1946) $4,000,000
        Reap the Wild Wind (Par) (1942) $4,000,000
        Sabrina (Par) (1954) $4,000,000
        Sands of Iwo Jima (Rep) (1949) $4,000,000
        The Seven Little Foys (Par) (1955) $4,000,000
        The Singing Fool (WB) (1928) $4,000,000
        Smoky (20th) (1946) $4,000,000
        Ziegfeld Follies (MGM) (1945) $4,000,000


0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home