Hey, Look Me Over

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Film Data For 1955


The Film Daily- 10 Best Pictures of 1955
1) Mister Roberts- 281 votes
2) Marty- 270
3) East of Eden- 196
4) Blackboard Jungle- 190
5) Bad Day at Black Rock- 170
6) A Man Called Peter- 166
7) Trial- 134
8) Love Me or Leave Me- 130
9) Summertime- 120
10) Love is a Many-Splendored Thing- 114

The Honor Roll-
11) The Bridges at Toko-Ri- 109
12) To Catch a Thief- 103
13) The Tender Trap- 96
14) Battle Cry- 83
15) Not as a Stranger- 79
16) Rebel Without a Cause- 77
17) The Seven-Year Itch- 76
18) Lady and the Tramp- 66
19) I Am a Camera- 59
Strategic Air Command- 59
21) Gate of Hell- 57
22) The Long Gray Line- 51
23) To Hell and Back- 48
The Private War of Major Benson- 48
25) The Shrike- 47
26) The African Lion- 44
27) Pete Kelly's Blues- 42
28) The Phenix City Story- 41
29) The Seven Little Foys- 39
30) The Big Knife- 28
31) The Desperate Hours- 27
32) Ulysses- 24
The Wages of Fear (1952)- 24
34) My Sister Eileen- 22
35) Aida- 17
Doctor in the House- 17
The Kentuckian- 17
To Paris With Love- 17
39) The Divided Heart- 16
The Man From Laramie- 16
41) The Game of Love- 15
42) Guys and Dolls- 14
The Rose Tattoo- 14
The Tall Men- 14
Ugestsu (1954)- 14
46) Daddy Long Legs- 13

No vote counts given for the following categories, but I believe The Film Daily lists them in the order of preference:

Best Performances by Male Stars
1) Ernest Borgnine in Marty
2) James Dean in East of Eden
3) Henry Fonda in Mister Roberts
4)James Cagney in Love Me or Leave Me
5) Spencer Tracy in Bad Day at Black Rock

Best Performances by Female Stars
1) Jennifer Jones in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
2) Katharine Hepburn in Summertime
3) Doris Day in Love Me or Leave Me
4) Julie Harris in I Am a Camera
5) Betsy Blair in Marty

Best Male Supporting Performances
1) Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts
2) Arthur Kennedy in Trial
3) David Wayne in The Tender Trap
4) James Cagney in Mister Roberts
5) William Powell in Mister Roberts

Best Female Supporting Performances
1) Peggy Lee in Pete Kelly's Blues
2) Jo Van Fleet in East of Eden
3) Celeste Holm in The Tender Trap
4) Katy Jurado in Trial
5) Jessie Royce Landis in To Catch a Thief

Best Performances By Juvenile Actors
1) Tim Hovey in The Private War of Major Benson
2) Rafael Campos in Trial
3) Tim Considine in The Private War of Major Benson
4) Sal Mineo in Rebel Without a Cause
5) Richard Eyer in The Desperate Hours

Best Performances By Juvenile Actresses
1) Natalie Wood in Rebel Without a Cause
2) Lois Smith in East of Eden
3) Linda Bennett in The Seven Little Foys
4) Susan Strasberg in The Cobweb
5) Angela Clarke in The Seven Little Foys

The Year's Outstanding Directors
1) Delbert Mann for Marty
2) Elia Kazan for East of Eden
3) Richard Brooks for The Blackboard Jungle
4) John Sturges for Bad Day at Black Rock
5) John Ford and Mervyn LeRoy for Mister Roberts

Best Screenplays of the Year
1) Paddy Chayefsky for Marty
2) Eleanore Griffin for A Man Called Peter
3) Frank Nugent and Joshua Logan for Mister Roberts
4) Billy Wilder and George Axelrod for The Seven-Year Itch
5) Richard Brooks for The Blackboard Jungle

"Finds of the Year"
1) James Dean in East of Eden
2) Ernest Borgnine in Marty
3) Fess Parker in Davy Crockett
4) Julie Harris in I Am a Camera
5) Dana Wynter in The View From Pompey's Head

Best Photographed Pictures of the Year
1) Kohei Sugiyama for Gate of Hell
2) Jack Hildyard for Summertime
3) William Daniels for Strategic Air Command
4) Robert Burks for To Catch a Thief
5) Leon Shamroy for Love is a Many-Splendored Thing

The National Board of Review (Voting results announced December 20, 1955)

The Top Ten Films (in order of preference)
1) Marty
2) East of Eden
3) Mister Roberts
4) Bad Day at Black Rock
5) Summertime
6) The Rose Tattoo
7) A Man Called Peter
8) Not as a Stranger
9) Picnic
10) The African Lion

Best Director
William Wyler for The Desperate Hours

Best Actor
Ernest Borgnine in Marty

Best Actress
Anna Magnani in The Rose Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor
Charles Bickford in Not as a Stranger

Best Supporting Actress
Marjorie Rambeau in A Man Called Peter and The View from Pompey's Head

Best Foreign Film (in order of preference)
The Prisoner (italy)
The Great Adventure (Sweden)
The Divided Heart (U.K.)
Les Diaboliques (France)
The End of the Affair (U.K.)

Special Citation
For aerial photography in Strategic Air Command

The New York Film Critics (Winners were announced on December 27, 1955. Awards were presented on January 21, 1956)

Best Picture
Marty (received 12 votes on the third ballot)

Runner up:
Mister Roberts (received 4 votes on the third ballot)

On the first ballot, Summertime, The Rose Tattoo, and Oklahoma! each received one vote.

Best Director
David Lean for Summertime (received 9 votes on the sixth and final ballot)

Runners up:
Otto Preminger (The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell, The Man With the Golden Arm) received 6 votes on the final ballot
William Wyler (The Desperate Hours) received 1 vote on the final ballot

Others directors who received votes earlier in the polling (no films were listed, so I'm including the major work or works of each director for 1955): John Ford (The Long Gray Line, Mister Roberts), Peter Glenville (The Prisoner), Mervyn LeRoy (Mister Roberts), Delbert Mann (Marty), Daniel Mann (I'll Cry Tomorrow, The Rose Tattoo), Nicholas Ray (Rebel Without a Cause), and John Sturges (Bad Day at Black Rock).

Best Actor
Ernest Borgnine in Marty (9 votes on the sixth and final ballot)

Runners up:
Frank Sinatra in The Man With the Golden Arm (received 4 votes on the final ballot)
Alec Guinness in The Prisoner (received 3 votes on the final ballot)

Other actors receiving votes on earlier ballots (no films were listed, so I'm including the major work or works of each actor for 1955): James Cagney (Love Me or Leave Me, Mister Roberts),Jose Ferrer (The Shrike), Jack Hawkins (The Prisoner), Rossano Brazzi (Summertime), Richard Todd (A Man Called Peter, The Dam Busters, The Virgin Queen) and Spencer Tracy (Bad Day at Black Rock).

Best Actress
Anna Magnani in The Rose Tattoo (received 13 votes on the first ballot)

Runners up:
Katharine Hepburn in Summertime (received 2 votes)
Jennifer Jones in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (received 1 vote)

Best Foreign Film
Les Diaboliques (France) tied with
Umberto D (Italy) (each film received 8 votes on the sixth ballot)

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards (source- "The BAFTA Film Awards" 1989, edited by Bo Smith)

Winners in bold print

Best Film From Any Source and Best British Film
Richard III- Laurence Olivier, director (won both awards)

Other nominees for both awards:
Bad Day at Black Rock (US)
Carmen Jones (US)
The Colditz Story (GB)
The Dambusters (GB)
East of Eden (US)
The Ladykillers (GB)
La Strada (Italy)
Marty (US)
The Night My Number Came Up (GB)
The Prisoner (GB)
The Seven Samurai (Japan)
Simba (GB)
Summer Madness (Summertime) (Italy/US)

Best British Actor
Alfie Bass in The Bespoke Overcoat
Alec Guinness in The Prisoner
Jack Hawkins in The Prisoner
David Kossoff in A Kid for Two Fatherings
Kenneth More in The Deep Blue Sea
Laurence Olivier in Richard III
Michael Redgrave in The Night My Number Came Up

Best British Actresses
Katie Johnson in The Ladykillers
Margaret Johnson in Touch and Go
Deborah Kerr in The End of the Affair
Margaret Lockwood in Cast a Dark Shadow

Best Foreign Actor
Ernest Borgnine in Marty
James Dean in East of Eden
Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts
Toshiro Mifune in The Seven Samurai
Takashi Shimura in The Seven Samurai
Frank Sinatra in Not as a Stranger

Best Foreign Actress
Betsy Blair in Marty
Dorothy Dandridge in Carmen Jones
Judy Garland in A Star is Born
Julie Harris in I Am a Camera
Katharine Hepburn in Summer Madness (Summertime)
Grace Kelly in The Country Girl
Giulietta Masina in La Strada
Marilyn Monroe in The Seven-Year Itch

The New York Times Ten Best List (in chronological order)
1) The Bridges at Toko-Ri
2) Bad Day at Black Rock
3) A Man Called Peter
4) Marty
5) The Great Adventure
6) Mister Roberts
7) The Phoenix City Story
8) It's Always Fair Weather
9) Oklahoma!
10) The Prisoner


Time Magazine's Best List (eight films in chronological order)
1) Game of Love
2) Wages of Fear (1952)
3) Marty
4) The Great Adventure
5) Summertime
6) The Desperate Hours
7) Umberto D.
8) The Man With the Golden Arm

The Council of Motion Pictures Organizations' 1st Annual Audience Award Poll
Polling took place from November 17th-November 27th, 1955 at 8,000 theaters nationwide. 15,000,000 ballots were cast during the poll. Consider this the People's Choice Awards, circa 1955. Winners were announced on December 6, 1955 at a gala dinner at the Beverly Hills Hotel (source- The Film Daily)

Best Picture
Mister Roberts

Runners up (all runners up listed alphabetically, as no vote count was given):
Battle Cry
The Blackboard Jungle
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
A Man Called Peter

Best Actor
James Dean in East of Eden

Runners up:
Marlon Brando in Desiree
Henry Fonda in Mister Roberts
Glenn Ford in The Blackboard Jungle
William Holden in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing

Best Actress
Jennifer Jones in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing

Runners up:
June Allyson in Strategic Air Command
Doris Day in Love Me or Leave Me
Judy Garland in A Star is Born
Grace Kelly in The Country Girl

Most Promising Male Personality
Tab Hunter

Runners up:
Harry Belafonte
Jack Lemmon
Jack Palance
Fess Parker

Most Promising Female Personality
Peggy Lee

Runners up:
Joan Collins
Dorothy Malone
Terry Moore
Kim Novak


The Golden Globes (Awards were presented on February 23, 1956)

Best Drama
East of Eden

Best Comedy or Musical
Guys and Dolls

Best Outdoor Drama
Wichita

Best Motion Picture Promoting International Understanding
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing

Best Director
Joshua Logan for Picnic

Best Actor, Drama
Ernest Borgnine in Marty

Best Actress, Drama
Anna Magnani in The Rose Tattoo

Best Actor, Comedy or Musical
Tom Ewell in The Seven Year Itch

Best Actress, Comedy or Musical
Jean Simmons in Guys and Dolls

Best Supporting Actor
Arthur Kennedy in Trial

Best Supporting Actress
Marsia Pavan in The Rose Tattoo

Best Foreign Films
Dangerous Curves (England)
Eyes of Children (Japan)
Ordet (Denmark)
Sons, Mothers and a General (Germany)
Stella (Greece)

World Film Favorites
Marlon Brando
Grace Kelly

Special Posthumous Award for Best Dramatic Actor
James Dean

Most Promising Newcomer- Male
Ray Danton
Russ Tamblyn

Most Promising Newcomer- Female
Victoria Shaw
Anita Ekberg
Dana Wynter

Hollywood Citizenship Award
Esther Williams

Cecil B. DeMille
Jack Warner


The Academy Awards (Nominations were announced on February 18, 1956. Awards were presented on March 21, 1956)

Winners listed in bold print

Best Picture
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
Marty
Mister Roberts
Picnic
The Rose Tattoo

Best Director
Elia Kazan for East of Eden
David Lean for Summertime
Joshua Logan for Picnic
Delbert Mann for Marty
John Sturges for Bad Day at Black Rock

Best Actor
Ernest Borgnine in Marty
James Cagney in Love Me or Leave Me
James Dean in East of Eden
Frank Sinatra in The Man With the Golden Arm
Spencer Tracy in Bad Day at Black Rock

Best Actress
Susan Hayward in I'll Cry Tomorrow
Katharine Hepburn in Summertime
Jennifer Jones in Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
Anna Magnani in The Rose Tattoo
Eleanor Parker in Interrupted Melody

Supporting Actor
Arthur Kennedy in Trial
Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts
Joe Mantell in Marty
Sal Mineo in Rebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell in Picnic

Supporting Actress
Betsy Blair in Marty
Peggy Lee in Pete Kelly's Blues
Marisa Pavan in The Rose Tattoo
Jo Van Fleet in East of Eden
Natalie Wood in Rebel Without a Cause


Best Motion Picture Story
Daniel Fuchs for Love Me or Leave Me
Joe Connelly and Bob Mosher for The Private War of Major Benson
Nicholas Ray for Rebel Without a Cause
Jean Marsan, Henry Troyat, Jacques Perret, Henri Verneuil and Raul Ploquin for The Sheep Has 5 Legs (French)
Beirne Lay, Jr. for Strategic Air Command

Best Screenplay
Millard Kaufman for Bad Day at Black Rock
Richard Brooks for Blackboard Jungle
Paul Osborn for East of Eden
Daniel Fuchs and Isobel Lennart for Love Me or Leave Me
Paddy Chayefsky for Marty

Best Story and Screenplay
Milton Sperling and Emmet Lavery for The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
William Ludwig and Sonya Levien for Interrupted Melody
Betty Comden and Adolph Green for It's Always Fair Weather
Jacques Tati and Henri Marquet for Mr. Hulot's Holiday
Melville Shavelson and Jack Rose for The Seven Little Foys


Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Blackboard Jungle Russell Harlan
I'll Cry Tomorrow Arthur E. Arling
Marty Joseph LaShelle
Queen Bee Charles Lang
The Rose Tattoo James Wong Howe

Cinematography (Color)
Guys and Dolls Harry Stradling
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Leon Shamroy
A Man Called Peter Harold Lipstein
Oklahoma! Robert Surtees
To Catch a Thief Robert Burks


Sound Recording
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Carl W. Faulkner, sound director
Love Me or Leave Me Wesley C. Miller, sound director
Mister Roberts William A. Mueller, sound director
Not as a Stranger RCA Sound Department; Watson Jones, sound director
Oklahoma! Todd-AO Sound Department; fred Hynes, sound
director


Best Song
"I'll Never Stop Loving You" from Love Me or Leave Me. Music by Nicholas Brodszky. Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Love is a Many-Splendored Thing" from Love is a Many-Splendored Thing. Music by Sammy Fain. Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Something's Gotta Give" from Daddy Long Legs. Music and lrics by Johnny Mercer
"(Love Is) The Tender Trap" from The Tender Trap. Music by James Van Heusen. Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Unchained Melody" from Unchained. Music by Alex North. Lyrics by Hy Zaret

Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Battle Cry Max Steiner
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing Alfred Newman
The Man With the Golden Arm Elmer Bernstein
Picnic George Duning
The Rose Tattoo Alex North

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
Daddy Long Legs Alfred Newman
Guys and Dolls Jay Blackton and Cyril J. Mockridge
It's Always Fair Weather Andre Previn
Love Me or Leave Me Percy Faith and George Stoll
Oklahoma! Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton and Adolph Deutsch


Best Film Editing
Blackboard Jungle Ferris Webster
The Bridges at Toko-Ri Alma Macrorie
Oklahoma! Gene Ruggiero and George Boemler
Picnic Charles Nelson and William A. Lyon
The Rose Tattoo Warren Low

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
I'll Cry Tomorrow Helen Rose
The Pickwick Papers Beatrice Dawson
Queen Bee Jean Louis
The Rose Tattoo Edith Head
Ugetsu Tadaoto Kainoscho

Best Costume Design (Color)
Guys and Dolls Irene Sharaff
Interrupted Melody Helen Rose
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
Charles LeMaire
To Catch a Thief Edith Head
The Virgin Queen Charles LeMarie and Mary Wills

Best Special Effects
The Bridges at Toko-Ri Paramount
The Dam Busters Warner Brothers (British)
The Rains of Ranchipur 20th Century-Fox

Best Short Subject Cartoon
Good Will to Men William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, producers
The Legend of Rock-a-Bye Point Walter Lantz, producer
No Hunting Walt Disney, producer
Speedy Gonzales Edward Selzer, producer

Best One-Reel Short Subject
Gadgets Galore Robert Youngson, producer
Survival City Edmund Reek, producer
3rd Ave El Carson Davidson, producer
Three Kisses Justin Herman, producer

Best Two-Reel Short Subject
The Battle of Gettysburg Dore Schary, producer
The Face of Lincoln Wilbur T. Blume, producer
On the Twelfth Day . . . George K. Arthur, producer
Switzerland Walt Disney, producer
24 Hour Alert Cedric Francis, producer

Best Documentary Short Subject
The Battle of Gettysburg Dore Schary, producer
The Face of Lincoln Wilbur T. Blume, producer
Men Against the Arctic Walt Disney, producer

Best Documentary Feature
Heartbreak Ridge Rene Risacher, producer
Helen Keller in Her Story Nancy Hamilton, producer

Honorary Award
Samurai, The Legend of Musahi (Japanese)- Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955 (statuette)

Screen Directors Guild of America (Best Director awarded January 29, 1956)

Best Director
Delbert Mann for Marty

Quarterly Winners:
John Ford and Mervyn LeRoy for Mister Roberts
Elia Kazan for East of Eden
Joshua Logan for Picnic
John Sturges for Bad Day at Black Rock

Other directors mentioned:
Richard Brooks for Blackboard Jungle
John Ford for The Long Gray Line
Henry Koster for A Man Called Peter
Daniel Mann for The Rose Tattoo
Mark Robson for The Bridges at Toko-Ri
Charles Vidor for Love Me or Leave Me
Billy Wilder for The Seven-Year Itch

British Academy Awards


Best Film From Any Source and Best British Film
Bad Day at Black Rock (U.S.)
Carmen Jones (U.S.- 1954)
The Colditz Story (Great Britain)
The Dambusters (G.B.)
East of Eden (U.S.)
The Ladykillers (G.B.)
La Strada (Italy)
Marty (U.S.)
The Night My Number Came Up (G.B.)
The Prisoner (G.B.)
Richard III (G.B.)- won both awards
The Seven Samurai (Japan)
Simba (G.B.)
Summer Madness (Summertime) (Italy/U.S.)

Best British Actor
Alfie Bass in The Bespoke Overcoat
Alec Guinness in The Prisoner
Jack Hawkins in The Prisoner
David Kossoff in A Kid for Two Farthings
Kenneth More in The Deep Blue Sea
Laurence Olivier in Richard III
Michael Redgrave in The Night My Number Came Up

Best British Actress
Katie Johnson in The Ladykillers
Margaret Johnson in Touch and Go
Deborah Kerr in The End of the Affair
Margaret Lockwood in Cast a Dark Shadow

Best Foreign Actor
Ernest Borgnine in Marty
James Dean in East of Eden
Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts
Toshiro Mifune in The Seven Samurai
Takashi Shimura in The Seven Samurai
Frank Sinatra in Not as a Stranger

Best Foreign Actress
Betsy Blair in Marty
Dorothy Dandridge in Carmen Jones (1954)
Judy Garland in A Star is Born (1954)
Julie Harris in I Am a Camera
Katharine Hepburn in Summer Madness (Summertime)
Grace Kelly in The Country Girl (1954)
Giulietta Masina in La Strada
Marilyn Monroe in The Seven Year Itch

Most Promising Newcomer
Paul Scofield in That Lady
Jo Van Fleet in East of Eden


Best British Screenplay
R.C. Sherriff for The Dambusters
Terence Rattigan for The Deep Blue Sea
Nicholas Phipps and Jack Davies for Doctor at Sea
William Rose for The Ladykillers
R.C. Sherriff for The Night My Number Came Up
Bridget Bolund for The Prisoner
John Baines for Simba
William Rose for Touch and Go

Best Documentary
Gold (Canada)
Miner's World (International)
The Rival World (G.B.)
The Vanishing Prairie (U.S.)

Special Award
The Bespoke Overcoat (U.S.)
Mr. Mensah Builds a House (The Gold Coast)
The Steps of Age (U.S.)

Best Animated Film
Animal Farm (G.B.)
Blinkity Blank (Canada)
Down a Long Way (G.B.)
Fudget's Budget (U.S.)
Lady & the Tramp (U.S.)
Magoo Express (U.S.)

United Nations Award
Bad Day at Black Rock (U.S.)
Children of Hiroshima (Japan)
Escapade (G.B.)
Simba (G.B.)

The Top Box-Office Hits of 1955 (According to Variety Weekly, January 25, 1956. Includes actual and estimated domestic rentals to theaters in U.S. and Canada, not box-office takes, which would be higher. If the final first-run rental take for films gaining $4,000,000 or more in rentals varies from the total originally listed in 1955, I'm showing that figure after the 1955 total. Final first-run rentals data comes from Variety's January 9, 1957 "All-Time Top Film Grosses" list (only films taking $4,000,000 or more in rentals were mentioned on the "All-Time" list; unfortunately, I have no data for films with a final gross under $4,000,000 that may have ended up with a higher take than shown below). Ocassionally a film will end up on the "All-Time" list with a lower rental box-office take than when the film originally appeared on the yearly list of top box-office films. This is due to the estimated rentals, which were sometimes revised to a lower amount for the All-Time list).


1) Cinerama Holiday $10,000,000
2) Mister Roberts $8,500,000
3) Battle Cry $8,000,000
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea $8,000,000
5) Not as a Stranger $7,100,000 (note: Oklahoma, which had roadshow engagements starting in 1955, never appeared on one of Variety's yearly lists of Top Box-Office hits. However, starting in 1957 it began appearing on Variety's "All-Time" list of box-office hits, with a first-run rental total of $7,100,000. Thsi total ranks it with Stranger as one of 1955's top hits).
6) The Country Girl $6,900,000 (final first-run rentals of $6,500,000)
7) Lady and the Tramp $6,500,000
Strategic Air Command $6,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $6,000,000)
9) To Hell and Back $6,000,000
The Sea Chase $6,000,000
A Star is Born $6,000,000


12) Blackboard Jungle $5,200,000 (final first-run rentals of $5,250,000)
13) East of Eden $5,000,000
Pete Kelly's Blues $5,000,000
The Seven-Year Itch $5,000,000 (final first-run rentals of $6,000,000)
16) The Bridges of Toko-Ri $4,700,000 (final first-run rentals of $4,500,000)
17) A Man Called Peter $4,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $5,000,000)
There's No Business Like Show Business $4,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $5,000,000)
To Catch a Thief $4,500,000
Vera Cruz $4,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $5,000,000)


21) The Tall Men $4,250,000 (Final first-run rentals of $6,000,000)
22) The Long Grey Line $4,100,000
Love Me or Leave Me $4,100,000
24) The Seven Little Foys $4,000,000
Three Ring Circus $4,000,000
26) Deep in My Heart $3,500,000 (final first-run rentals of $4,100,000)
The McConnell Story $3,500,000
28) You're Never Too Young $3,400,000
29) The Man From Laramie $3,300,000
30) The Silver Chalice $3,200,000
31) Drum Beat $3,000,000
The Left Hand of God $3,000,000 (final first-run rentals of $4,000,000)
Love is a Many-Splendored Thing $3,000,000
My Three Angels $3,000,000
The Tender Trap $3,000,000
36) The Last Time I Saw Paris $2,750,000
Soldier of Fortune $2,750,000
38) Land of the Pharaohs $2,700,000
39) The Kentuckian $2,600,000
40) Carmen Jones $2,500,000
Daddy Long Legs $2,500,000
The Desperate Hours $2,500,000
The Far Country $2,500,000
The Sign of the Pagan $2,500,000
Untamed $2,500,000
Young at Heart $2,500,000
47) Wichita $2,400,000
48) The Prodigal $2,250,000
49) Man Without a Star $2,200,000
The Phenix City Story $2,200,000
Ulysses $2,200,000
Underwater $2,200,000
53) Davy Crockett $2,150,000
54) The African Lion $2,100,000
Hit the Deck $2,100,000


56) It's Always Fair Weather $2,000,000
Bad Day At Black Rock $2,000,000
Many Rivers to Cross $2,000,000
Marty $2,000,000
Strange Lady in Town $2,000,000
Summertime $2,000,000
Track of the Cat $2,000,000
Trial $2,000,000
64) The Violent Men $1,950,000
65) Fox Fire $1,900,000
Green Fire $1,900,000
67) Interrupted Melody $1,800,000
Man With a Gun $1,800,000
My Sister Eileen $1,800,000
Six Bridges to Cross $1,800,000
71) Chief Crazy Horse $1,750,000
The Racers $1,750,000
73) House of Bamboo $1,700,000
It Came From Beneath the Sea $1,700,000
This Island Earth $1,700,000
76) How to Be Very, Very Popular $1,650,000
White Feather $1,650,000


78) The Far Horizons $1,600,000
Jupiter's Darling $1,600,000
80) Pffft! $1,550,000
81) The Cobweb $1,500,000
Destry $1,500,000
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes $1,500,000
The Kettles at Waikiki $1,500,000
Run For Cover $1,500,000
So This is Paris $1,500,000
The View From Pompey's Head $1,500,000
88) The Glass Slipper $1,400,000
Tall Man Riding $1,400,000
90) The Black Knight $1,300,000
Captain Lightfoot $1,300,000
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing $1,300,000
Lucy Gallant $1,300,000
N.Y. Confidential $1,300,000
The Purple Plain $1,300,000
96) Americano $1,250,000
Three For the Show $1,250,000
Violent Saturday $1,250,000
99) Quentin Durward $1,200,000
100) The Treasure of Pancho Villa $1,150,000
101) Revenge of the Creature $1,100,000
Tennessee's Partner $1,100,000
103) Ain't Misbehavin' $1,000,000
Conquest of Space $1,000,000
The Girl Rush $1,000,000
Hell's Island $1,000,000
Smoke Signal $1,000,000

The Top Ten Box-Office Stars of 1955 (According to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) James Stewart
2) Grace Kelly
3) John Wayne
4) William Holden
5) Gary Cooper
6) Marlon Brando
7) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
8) Humphrey Bogart
9) June Allyson
10) Clark Gable

The Next Fifteen:
11) Marilyn Monroe
12) Glenn Ford
13) Bing Crosby
14) Doris Day
15) Audie Murphy
16) Burt Lancaster
17) Alan Ladd
18) Jane Wyman
19) Susan Hayward
20) Jeff Chandler
21) Jane Russell
22) Randolph Scott
23) Roberth Mitchum
24) Rock Hudson
25) Percy Kilbride & Marjorie Main

Britain's Top Ten British Box-Office Stars of 1955 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Dirk Bogarde
2) John Mills
3) Norman Wisdom
4) Alastair Sim
5) Kenneth More
6) Jack Hawkins
7) Richard Todd
8) Michael Redgrave
9) Diana Dors
10) Alec Guinness

Britain's Top Ten International Box-Office Stars of 1955 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Dirk Bogarde
2) James Stewart
3) Bing Crosby
4) Doris Day
5) John Mills
6) Norman Wisdom
7) Jeff Chandler
8) Alastair Sim
9) Rock Hudson
10) Humphrey Bogart

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home